Start Typing to begin your search

We're sorry, there are no items matching that search

Latest News

BACK TO ALL

Emerald Agricultural College 2017 Graduation

Last week Emerald Agricultural College students, staff, family, friends and supporters gathered together to celebrate the 2017 graduation.  

The valedictorian address was made by Dakotah Davis and Jacob Galvin. 

Congratulations to all the graduates and best of luck for the future!

 

2017 Award Winners

  • PACE Year 11 Highest Achievement Award – Darcy Kenny 
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • PACE Year 11 Encouragement Award – Sam Monds
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • PACE Year 12 Highest Achievement Award  Lucynda Anderson
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • PACE Year 12 Encouragement Award – Serena Stanley
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Horsemanship and Station Skills Highest Achievement Award Dakotah Davis
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Horsemanship and Station Skills Encouragement Award  Jacinta Hotschilt
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Rural Industry Practices - Highest Achievement Award Rebeka Vaughan
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Rural Industry Practices - Encouragement Award  Charlie Head
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Trainee of the Year – Taylor Davison 
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Bill Avery Perpetual Trophy for Most Improved Horseperson Matthew Read

  • John Wade Memorial Award - Best Practical Machinery Operator – Cameron Hosking 
    (Award sponsor: Central Highlands Irrigatiors Association)

  • Most Outstanding Cattle Handler Sam Monds
    (Award sponsor: Christine Rolfe)

  • Certificate of Merit - Extra effort in cropping program – Darcy Kenny 
    (Award sponsor: Ross Burnett)

  • Certificate of Merit - Extra effort in cropping program – Cameron Hosking
    (Award sponsor: Ross Burnett)

  • Certificate of Merit - Extra effort in cropping program – Joshuah Williams-Jones
    (Award sponsor: Ross Burnett)

  • QCWA Central Highlands Bursary – Tracy Gibson 
    (Award sponsor: QCWA Central Highlands Division)

  • Sportswoman of the Year – Serena Stanley 
    (Award sponsor: QCWA Emerald Branch)

  • Sportsman of the Year – Darcy Kenny 
    (Award sponsor:  QCWA Emerald Branch)

  • Staff Appreciation Award – Dakotah Davis

  • Student Representative Council: Student Appreciation Award – Charlie Head

  • Education and Training Manager's Award –  Lucynda Anderson  
    (Award sponsor: CQUniversity)

  • Presentation of Dux – Dakotah Davis  
    (Award sponsor: Ergon Energy)

 

Queensland Agricultural Training Colleges CEO, Mark Tobin, awarded Dux of the College to Dakotah Davis. 

Cameron Hoskings was awarded the John Wade Memorial Award for the best practical machinery operator presented by the Central Highlands Qld, Mayor Kerry Hayes and kindly sponsored by the Central Highlands Irrigators Association.

 

Mayor Kerry Hayes also presented the Bill Avery Perpetual Trophy for Most Improved Horseperson to Matthew Read.

 

Previous   |   Next