Start Typing to begin your search

We're sorry, there are no items matching that search

Latest News

BACK TO ALL

Emerald Agricultural College Graduation 2016

Joel May, Glencore, presented Ashlie Peacock with the Glencore Prize for Excellence - a generous $5000 study tour awarded for Ashlie's positive attitude, aptitude, and academic performance during her studies.

Ashlie was also the Australian Primary Industries Program Highest Achiever (award presented by Mayor Kerry Hayes, Central Highlands Regional Council) and College Dux (awarded by the Emerald Agricultural College Board).

Hamish Hutchings (centre) was one of two students to be awarded a $150 prize from Emerald local, Ross Burnett, for demonstrating dedication to agriculture.

Jessie Roberts, pictured with Carol Ferguson of the QWCA, was awarded the QCWA bursary.

Queensland Agricultural Training Colleges Executive Director of Production, Andrew Lewis, presented Montana Le Lievre with the Staff Appreciation Award, sponsored by Central Highlands Cotton Growers and Irrigators Association.

Queensland Agricultural Training Colleges CEO, Mark Tobin, awarded Travis Lloyd the College Director’s award, sponsored by Christmas Creek Cattle Company

Kerryn Piggott of Christmas Creek Cattle Company presented Kyle Phillips with the John Wade Memorial Award for Best Machinery Operator.

Tammy Rea was the PACE (Pathways to Agricultural Careers and Education) Year 12 Highest Achiever for 2016, sponsored by CQUniversity. Gai Sypher from CQUniversity was on hand to present the award.

Shannon Taylor received the Horsemanship and Station Skills Program Highest Achievement Award, sponsored by QCWA.

In addition to the above, the following awards were presented: 

  • PACE Year 11 Highest Achievement Award – Lucynda Anderson
    (Award sponsor: Ken O'Dowd MP)

  • PACE Year 11 Encouragement Award – Lachlan Munton
    (Award sponsor: Ken O'Dowd MP)

  • PACE Year 12 Encouragement Award – Nickolas Johnson
    (Award sponsor: CQUniversity)

  • Australian Primary Industries Program Encouragement Award – Bayley Quirk
    (Award sponsor: Central Highlands Regional Council)

  • Horsemanship and Station Skills Encouragement Award – Emily Williams
    (Award sponsor: Queensland Country Women's Association)

  • Bill Avery Perpetual Trophy for Most Improved Horseperson – Keeley Sullivan
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Outstanding Horsemanship Award – Joseph Qorovarua
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Most Outstanding Cattle Handler – Ashlie Peacock
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Trainee of the Year – Benjamin McBride
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

  • Sportswoman of the Year – Juliana Hatchman
    (Award sponsor: Central Highlands Cotton Growers and Irrigators Association)

  • Sportsman of the Year – Lachlan Munton
    (Award sponsor: Central Highlands Cotton Growers and Irrigators Association)

  • Education and Training Manager's Award – Braydon Swinbourne
    (Award sponsor: Christmas Creek Cattle Company)

Congratulations to all of our 2016 graduates, and best of luck for the future.

Previous   |   Next